Programme
iPres 2008 featured two tracks to cater for the wide ranging interests of iPres delegates.
Practitioner track: | Designed for those with an interest in practically preserving digital content within their organisation. | |
Technical track: | Designed for those with an interest in underpinning concepts and digital preservation technology. | |
Mixed: | Delegates can select blocks from either track to build a programme tailored to their own interests. | |
* denotes the Speaker |
||
Consolidated Papers | [PDF 5MB] |
Link to PDF of presentation | Where available
Day 2 – 30 September 2008 |
|||
Morning session |
Afternoon session |
Day 2 - 30 September 2008 |
Arrival, Registration and Breakfast | ||||
08:45:09:15 |
Keynote Dr Horst Forster, Director, Directorate General for Information and Media - European Commission |
|||
09:15:09:30 | Break |
|||
|
National Initiatives - Panel Discussion |
Grid Storage Architecture |
||
09:30:09:35 |
Session Introduction Neil Grindley* - Joint Information Systems Committee |
Towards Smart Storage for Repository Preservation Infrastructure Steve Hitchcock*, David Tarrant, Leslie Carr – University of Southampton |
||
09:30:09:50 |
||||
09:35:09:45 |
JISC Funding and Digital Preservation Initiatives in the UK Neil Grindley* - Joint Information Systems Committee |
Repository and Preservation Storage Architecture Keith Rajecki* - Sun Microsystems Inc |
||
09:50:10:10 |
||||
09:45:10:00 |
Weaving a National Network of Partnerships in the National Digital Information Infrastructure and Preservation Programme (USA) Martha Anderson - Library of Congress |
Implementing Preservation Services over the Storage Resource Broker Douglas Kosovic* - University of Queensland |
||
10:10:10:30 |
||||
10:00:10:15 |
Digital Strategy and the National Library of New Zealand Steve Knight - National Library in New Zealand |
Embedding Legacy Environments into a Grid-based Infrastructure Claus-Peter Klas*, Holger Brocks, Lars Mueller, Matthias Hemmje - Fern Universität, Hagen |
||
10:30:10:50 |
||||
10:15:10:30 |
Digital Preservation Activities Across Communities – Benefits and Problems (Germany) Natascha Schumann - German National Library |
Summary and Discussion |
||
10:50:11:00 |
||||
10:30:11:00 |
Summary and Discussion |
|||
11:00:11:30 |
Break and Coffee |
|||
|
Establishing Trust in Service Providers |
Service Architecture for Digital Preservation |
||
11:30:11:50 |
Creating Trust Relationships for Digital Preservation Tyler Walters* - Georgia Institute of Technology Library and Information Centre |
Updating DAITSS: Transitioning to a Web-service Architecture Randall Fischer*, Carol Chou, Franco Lazzarino - Florida Center for Library Automation |
||
11:50:12:10 |
The Use of Quality Management Standards in Trustworthy Digital Archives Suzanne Dobratz* - Humboldt University, Berlin |
Conceptual Framework for the Use of the Service Oriented Architecture Approach Christian Saul*, Fanny Klett - Fraunhofer Institute of Digital Media Technology |
||
12:10:12:30 |
The Data Audit Framework: A Toolkit to Identify Research Assets and Improve Data Management in Research-led Institutions Sarah Jones*, Seamus Ross - Digital Curation Centre and Humanities Advanced Technology and Information Institute (HATII) |
RODA and Crib: A Service Oriented Digital Repository Jose Carlos Ramalho*, Miguel Ferreira - University of Minho |
||
12:30:12:50 |
Data Seal Approval, Data Archiving & Network Services Henk Harmsen* - Data Archiving and Networked Services |
Persistent Identifiers distributed system for Cultural Heritage digital objects Emanuele Bellini, Chiara Cirinnà, Maurizio Lunghi* - Foundazione Rinascimento Digitale |
||
12:50:13:00 |
Summary and Discussion |
Summary and Discussion |
||
Buffet Lunch |
||||
|
International Approaches to Web Archiving - Panel Discussion |
Training and Curriculum Development – Global Overview - Panel Discussion |
||
14:00:14:15 |
Thorsteinn Hallgrimsson* - National and University Library of Iceland |
Digital Preservation Management Workshop at the Five-Year Mark Nancy McGovern*, Aprille McKay* - Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research |
||
14:15:14:30 |
Birgit N. Henriksen* – The Royal Library, Denmark |
Digital Preservation Training Programme Kevin Ashley* - University of London Computer Centre |
||
14:30:14:45 |
Helen Hockx-Yu* – The British Library |
Funding Digital Preservation Research Practice and Education in the US Rachel Frick* - Institute of Museum and Library Services |
||
14:45:15:00 |
Gildas Illien* - National Library of France |
The Key Challenges in Training and Educating a Professional Digital Preservation Workshop Joy Davidson* - Digital Curation Centre |
||
15:00:15:15 |
Colin Webb* - National Library of Australia |
Panel Session and Discussion from the Floor Frances Boyle* - Digital Preservation Coalition |
||
15:15:15:45 |
Break & Coffee |
|||
|
Digital Preservation Services |
Foundations |
||
15:45:16:05 |
Encouraging Cyber-infrastructure Collaboration for Digital Preservation Chris Jordan* -Texas Advanced Computing Centre |
Bit Preservation: A Solved Problem? David H Rosenthal* - Stanford University |
||
16:05:16:25 |
Establishing a Community-based Approach to Electronic Journal Archiving: LOCKSS Adam Rusbridge, Seamus Ross - Digital Curation Centre and HATII |
Modelling Reliability for Digital Preservation Systems Yan Han*, Chi Pak Chan, - University of Arizona |
||
16:25:16:45 |
The KB e-Depot as a Driving Force for Change Hilde van Wijngaarden, Frank Houtman, Marcel Ras* - National Library of the Netherlands |
Ways to Deal with Complexity Christian Keitel* - Staatsarchiv Ludwigsburg |
||
16:45:17:05 |
Building a Digital Repository: a Practical Implementation Filip Boudrez* - City Archives of Antwerp |
A Logic-based Approach to the Formal Specification of Data Formats Michael Hartle*, Arsene Botchak, Daniel Schumann, Max Mühlhäuser - Technische Universität, Darmstadt |
||
17:05:17:15 |
Summary and Discussion |
Summary and Discussion |
||
17:15:17:30 |
Closing Remarks Steve Knight - National Library of New Zealand |
|||
17:30:18:30 |
|
Day 2 – 30 September 2008 |
|||
Morning session |
Afternoon session |